2017 Oscar Winners

Best Picture

  • Moonlight – Winner
  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figure
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea

Best Actress

  • Emma Stone, La La Land – Winner
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea – Winner
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fence

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Viola Daivs, Fences – Winner
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight – Winner
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land – Winner
  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Salesman, Iran – Winner
  • Land of Mine, Denmark
  • A Man Called Ove, Sweden
  • Tanna, Australia
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Zootopia – Winner
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle

Best Documentary Feature Film

  • O.J.: Made In America, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow – Winner
  • Fire At Sea, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety, and Herbert Peck
  • Life, Animated, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • 13th, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

Best Original Screenplay

  • Manchester By The Sea, Kenneth Lonergan – Winner
  • Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land, Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • 20th Century Women, Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney – Winner
  • Arrival, Eric Heisserer
  • Fences, August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • Lion, Luke Davis

Best Original Song

  • City of Stars, La La Land – Winner
  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream), La La Land
  • Can’t Stop The Feeling, Trolls
  • The Empty Chair, Jim: The James Foley Story
  • How Far I’ll Go, Moana

Best Original Score

  • La La Land, Justin Hurwitz – Winner
  • Jackie, Mica Levi
  • Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Cinematography

  • La La Land, Linus Sandgren – Winner
  • Arrival, Bradford Young
  • Lion, Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight, James Laxton
  • Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

Best Film Editing

  • Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert – Winner
  • Arrival, Joe Walker
  • Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
  • La La Land, Tom Cross
  • Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Visual Effects

  • The Jungle Book – Winner
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Stranger
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Costume Design

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Winner
  • Allied
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Best Production Design

  • La La Land – Winner
  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Passengers

Best Sound Mixing

  • Hacksaw Ridge – Winner
  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Bengazi

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival – Winner
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Suicide Squad – Winner
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Sing, Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy – Winner
  • Ennemis Intereurs, Selim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV, Timo Von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Timecode, Juanjo Gimenez

Best Animated Short Film

  • Piper, Alan Barillo and Marc Sondheimer – Winner
  • Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl, Patrick Osborne

Best Documentary Short

  • The White Helmets, Orlando Von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara – Winner
  • Extremis, Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles, Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland, Marcel Mettelsiefen
Advertisements

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s